This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Macedon Real Estate

Macedon real estate

At the 2021 Census, none of the occupied homes in Macedon were flats or apartments, against 12% across Victoria. The suburb of Macedon was home to 2,073 people.

  • House 96
  • Townhouse or terrace 1
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Other or not stated 3
  • Owned outright 44
  • Mortgaged 45
  • Rented 9
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Macedon as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$371 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,213 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,353 a weekVIC $1,759

A suburb of separate houses

Separate houses make up 96% of occupied homes in Macedon, compared with 73% across Victoria. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses account for 1%, against 14% statewide, and no occupied home in the suburb is a flat or apartment, where the state figure is 12%.

In Macedon, 50% of homes have four or more bedrooms, above the 33% recorded across Victoria. Three-bedroom homes make up 40%, below the state's 42%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer come to 10% here, against 25% statewide. Of all private dwellings in Macedon, 8% were unoccupied on Census night, below the Victorian figure of 11%.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Owning, paying off and renting in Macedon

In Macedon, 9% of households rent, compared with 29% across Victoria. Of those renting households, 34% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the state's 73%; the rest rent from state or community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom.

In Macedon, 44% of households own their home outright, above 32% across Victoria, while 45% are paying off a mortgage, above the state's 36%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,213 a month, compared with $1,859 statewide.

The median household income in Macedon is $2,353 a week, above the Victorian median of $1,759. Median rent sits at $371 a week, above the state's $370. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the suburb's median rent equals 16% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not, below the 21% for Victoria.

Who calls Macedon home

Among people aged five and over in Macedon, 65% lived at the same address five years earlier, compared with 54% across Victoria. That answer comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.

The suburb of Macedon had 2,073 residents at the 2021 Census. Its median age is 44 years, above the Victorian median of 38, which suggests an older population than the state's as a whole. Households here hold 2.8 people on average, against 2.5 across Victoria.